Diary 2018 archive

  • Friday 12th October 2018 at 7.30pm

    Royal College of Music

    Inner Parry Room, Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

    with Remi Faggiani (Horn)

    Haydn: String Quartet in C major op 76 no 3 Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser
    Mozart: Horn Quintet in E flat Major K407
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor op 10

    All details at Royal College of Music website.

  • Thursday 11th October 2018 at 8.00pm

    University of Cambridge

    Kettle’s Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ

    Haydn: String Quartet Op.76 No.3, ‘Emperor’
    Debussy: String Quartet Op.10
    Schubert: String Quartet No.14, ‘Death and the Maiden’

    All details at Kettle’s Yard website.

  • Monday 8th October 2018 at 7.45pm

    Luton Music Society

    St Augustine's Church, 215 Icknield Way, Luton LU3 2JR

    Haydn: Quartet No.62 in C Hob.III/77 Emperor
    Debussy: String Quartet
    Schubert: Quartet No.14 in D minor D810 Death and the Maiden

    All details at the Luton Music Society website.

  • Friday 5th October 2018 at 7.00pm

    Marble Hall Concerts

    Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, NR23 1AB

    Haydn: String Quartet in C Op.76 No.3 ‘Emperor’
    Debussy: String Quartet
    Schubert: String Quartet in D minor D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’

    All details are available at the Holkham Hall website.

  • Friday 28th September 2018 at 7.30pm

    Sowerby Music

    St. Oswald's Church, Sowerby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 1JG

    with Robert Plane (clarinet) and Alec Frank-Gemmill (Horn)

    Mozart: Horn Quintet in E♭, K407
    Ireland: Sextet for Clarinet, Horn and String Quartet
    Weber: Clarinet Quintet, Op.34

    All details at the Sowerby Music website.

  • Saturday 22nd September 2018 at 2.00pm

    One Fine Day Festival

    St. Margaret’s, Glenshee Rd, Braemar, Ballater AB35 5YQ

    with Ruth Wall (harp)

    Pärt: Summa
    Fitkin: Recur
    Glass: String Quartet No.2 Company
    Menotti: Cantilena & scherzo for harp & string quartet
    Fitkin: Servant

    Tickets can be bought at the Ticketsource website. The day ticket includes both the lunchtime concert at 2pm and evening concert at 7.30pm.

  • Thursday 13th September 2018 at 1.00pm

    Assembly House Classical

    The Assembly House, Theatre Street, Norwich, NR2 1RQ

    Haydn: Quartet Op 76/3 Emperor
    Debussy: Quartet in G min Op 10

    All details at the Assembly House tickets page.

  • Friday 7th September 2018 at 7.30pm

    St George's Bristol

    St George's Bristol, Great George Street (off Park Street), Bristol, BS1 5RR

    With Jon Boden

    Steve Reich: Different Trains
    Elvis Costello/Brodsky Quartet: The Juliet Letters

    All details at the St George's Bristol website.

  • Thursday 6th September 2018 at 7.30pm

    The Juliet Letters

    The CLF Art Cafe, Block A, Bussey Building, 133 Rye Lane, London SE15 4ST

    with Jon Boden

    Steve Reich: Different Trains
    Elvis Costello/Brodsky Quartet: The Juliet Letters

    All details at BrownPaperTickets website.

  • Thursday 26th July 2018 at 7.30pm

    Fishguard International Music Festival

    St Mary’s Church, Newport, Pembrokeshire SA42 0PP

    Haydn: String Quartet in C Op.76 No. 3 'Emperor'
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor Op.10
    Schubert: 'Death and the Maiden'

    All details at the Fishguard International Music Festival website.

  • Friday 20th July 2018 at 3.00pm

    Buxton Festival

    St John's Church, St John’s Road, Buxton SK17 6BE

    Suk: Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale ‘St. Wenceslas’, Op 35a
    Debussy: String Quartet
    Dvořák: String Quartet No 13, Op 106

    All details at the Buxton Festival website.

  • Thursday 12th July 2018 at 7.30pm

    Gower Festival

    St Rhidian and St Illtyd's Church, Llanrhidian, Swansea SA3 1ER

    Haydn: String Quartet in C Op.76 No. 3 'Emperor'
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor Op.10
    Schubert: 'Death and the Maiden'

    All details at the Gower Festival website.

  • Thursday 28th June -Wednesday 11th July 2018

    Kirker Music Festivals at Sea 2018

    the Black Watch

    Music Programme

    During the cruise, the Sacconis will be performing a total of thirteen concerts:

    28 June at 18.30

    with Simon Rowland-Jones (viola)

    Haydn: String Quartet in C Op.76 No. 3 ”Emperor”
    Mozart: String Quintet in G minor K516

    29 June at 15.00

    with Gary Ryan (guitar)

    Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in D RV93
    Haydn: String Quartet in B flat Op.76 No. 4 “Sunrise”

    and at 18.30

    with Simon Rowland-Jones (viola) and Gary Ryan, (guitar)

    Paganini: Trio in D for violin, cello and guitar
    Piazzolla: L’histoire du Tango – 3 movements arranged for viola and guitar
    Grieg: String Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op.27

    30 June at 18.30

    Haydn: String Quartet in D minor Op.76 No 2 “Fifths”
    Suk: Meditation
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor Op.10

    1 July at 18.30

    with Simon Rowland-Jones (viola) and Gary Ryan (guitar)

    Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D “Fandango” G448
    Walton: Five Bagatelles for solo guitar
    Brahms: String Quintet in G Op.111

    2 July

    with Tim Horton (piano)

    Mozart: Sonata in B flat K333
    Grieg: Lyric Pieces – a selection
    Schubert: Sonata in G D894

    3 July

    with Gareth Brynmor John (baritone)

    Barber: Dover Beach
    Sibelius: String Quartet Voces Intimae
    Gurney: The Western Playland

    4 July at 18.30

    with Gareth Brynmor John (baritone), Simon Rowland-Jones (viola) and Tim Horton (piano)

    Rebecca Clarke: Passacaglia
    Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel
    Ravel: Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
    Bloch: Suite

    7 July at 18.30

    with Tim Horton (piano)

    Dvorak: String Quartet in G Op.106
    Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor Op.14

    8 July at 15.00

    with Simon Rowland-Jones (viola), Gareth Brynmor John (baritone) and Tim Horton (piano)

    Grieg: Air and Sarabande from the Holberg Suite arranged for cello and piano.
    Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet

    9 July at 15.00

    with Simon Rowland-Jones (viola) and Tim Horton (piano)

    Haydn: Duo in F for violin and viola
    Bridge: Lament for two violas
    Beethoven: String Quintet in C Op.29

    10 July at 18.30

    with with Simon Rowland-Jones (viola) and Gareth Brynmor John (baritone)

    Mozart: String Quartet in G K 387
    Rowland-Jones: Teach me through your Trees
    Schmumann: Dichterliebe

    11 July at 18.00

    with Gareth Brynmor John (baritone) and Tim Horton (piano)

    At our Farewell Concert, Tim Horton will play a Beethoven sonata and Gareth Brynmor John will sing a selection of his favourite songs and arias. The concert ends with a performance of Schubert’s String Quartet in D minor D810 “Death and the Maiden".

     

    All details can be found at the Sacconi Cruise page..

  • Tuesday 12th June 2018 at 7.00pm

    Great Music In Irish Houses

    The Royal Irish Academy, 19 Dawson Street, Dublin, Ireland

    with Robin Tritschler (tenor)

    Dove: ‘In Damascus’
    Haydn: String Quartet Op.55 No.2 ‘The Razor’
    Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8

    All details are available at the Great Music In Irish Houses website.

  • Sunday 3rd June 2018 at 7.30pm

    Swaledale Festival

    St. Andrew's Church, Grinton, North Yorkshire, DL11 6HL

    with James Gilchrist (tenor)

    Haydn: String Quartet Op.55 No.2 ‘The Razor’
    Janácek: String Quartet No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’
    Dove: ‘In Damascus’

    All details at the Swaledale Festival website.

  • Sunday 27th May 2018 at 7.00pm

    Dunster Festival

    Priory Church of St. George, Church Street, Dunster, TA24 6SH

    Haydn: String Quartet Opus 55 No. 2
    Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
    Dvořák: String Quartet Opus 106

    All details at the Dunster Festival website.

  • Saturday 26th May 2018 at 3.00pm

    Dunster Festival Kids' Concert

    13 St George's St, Dunster, Minehead TA24 6RX

    An entertaining and informative hour-long programme designed for children aged 5 and above, as well as the young at heart of any age! Through pieces by some of the greatest classical composers and interactive music games and activities, the audience will be introduced to the instruments of the string quartet, and the wonderful world of chamber music.

    All details at the Dunster Festival website.

  • Friday 25th May 2018 at 7.00pm

    Dunster Festival

    Priory Church of St. George, Church Street, Dunster, TA24 6SH

    with Thomas Hancox (flute), Rachel Wick (harp) and Max Welford (clarinet)

    Debussy: Sonate en Trio for flute, viola and harp
    Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet, and 
    Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115

    All details at the Dunster Festival website.

  • Tuesday 22nd May 2018 at 8.00pm

    Death's Cabaret

    Auditorium Georges Bizet, Rue de la Bastille, 59640 Dunkerque, France

    with Matthew Sharp (cello)

    Death's Cabaret: A Love Story

    Full details at the Ville-dunkerque website.

  • Sunday 20th May 2018 at 7.00pm

    Sacconi Festival

    St Mary & St Eanswythe’s Church, Folkestone

    with Daniel Tong (piano) and Moray Welsh (cello)

    Haydn – String Quartet in E major, Op. 54, No. 3
    Mozart - Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
    Schubert – String Quintet in C major, D. 956   

    Daniel Tong and eminent cellist Moray Welsh help the Sacconis bring the 11th Festival to a close with Mozart’s turbulent G minor piano quartet, and Schubert’s beloved C major quintet, which makes a return to the festival after 10 years! 

  • Sunday 20th May 2018 at 3.00pm

    Sacconi Festival

    St Mary & St Eanswythe’s Church, Folkestone

    with Daniel Tong (piano) and Tom Hancox (flute)

    Hindemith – Prelude, from Sonata for Solo Viola, Op. 11, No. 5
    Brahms – Sonata for Viola and Piano in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
    Ivan Moseley - 'Cassation' for flute and string quartet
    Arvo Pärt - 'Fratres' for Violin and Piano
    Debussy - Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, L. 140

    Hannah and Robin take temporary leave from the Quartet, and invite pianist Daniel Tong to join them for a selection of solo and duet repertoire. Plus the Sacconis perform the World Premiere of Ivan Moseley’s flute quintet with flautist Tom Hancox.

  • Saturday 19th May 2018 at 9.30pm

    Sacconi Festival

    Quarterhouse, Mill Bay, Folkestone, CT20 1BN

    with Chesaba: Abel Selaocoe (cello), Ali Mcmath (double bass), Sidiki Dembele (drums and kora)

    Chesaba, an electrifying African trio, play music from the Ivory Coast to South Africa using sounds created from an eclectic blend of cello, kora, n'goni (African percussion), double bass and voice accompanied by the languages of Bambara, Zulu, Sotho, Tswana and more. You can expect improvisations influenced by African, Jazz and Classical Music. 

  • Saturday 19th May 2018 at 7.00pm

    Sacconi Festival

    St Mary & St Eanswythe’s Church, Folkestone

    with the London Bridge Trio

    Beethoven – Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 1, No. 1 
    Schoenberg – String Sextet ‘Verklärte Nacht’, Op. 4
    Brahms - Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

    We take a trip to Vienna through the ages for this evening concert, where the streets resonate with the music of these three great composers.  The London Bridge Trio start with a young Beethoven’s example of Classical elegance. The Sacconis then join as we take a moonlit stroll with Schoenberg’s Late Romantic tale of betrayal and forgiveness. We finish with one of the greats of the Romantic period, Brahms and his dramatic piano quintet.

  • Friday 18th May 2018 at 7.00pm

    Sacconi Festival

    St Mary & St Eanswythe’s Church, Folkestone

    with Ruth Wall (harp)

    Haydn – String Quartet in F minor, Op. 55, No. 2
    Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
    Dvořák – String Quartet in G major, Op. 106

    Graham Fitkin -  String Quartet ‘String' 
    Graham Fitkin – ‘Recur' (with harp)
    Graham Fitkin – String Quartet ‘Servant'

    Our opening concert explores the full range of human emotions, from the melancholy of Shostakovich to the unbridled joy of Dvořák’s late G major quartet. 
    Harpist Ruth Wall joins the Sacconis to perform works from their latest Fitkin CD, and Graham himself will be making a special appearance! An extended concert with two intervals.

  • Saturday 12th May 2018 at 8.00pm

    Music at St Peter’s

    St Peter’s Church, 1 Thames Street, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 0BH

    with Robert Plane (clarinet) and Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn)

    Mozart: Horn Quintet
    Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
    John Ireland: Sextet

    All details at the Music at St Peter’s website.

  • Tuesday 8th May 2018 at 7.30pm

    Wigmore Hall

    Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 2BP

    Dove: Out of Time
    Haydn: String Quartet in E major Op. 54 No. 3
    Haydn: String Quartet in F minor Op. 55 No. 2 'The Razor'
    Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 'Intimate Letters'

    All details at the Wigmore Hall website.

  • Thursday 3rd May 2018 at 7.30pm

    Royal College of Music

    Inner Parry Room, Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

    Jonathan Dove: Out of Time
    Haydn: String Quartet in E major op 54 no 3
    Haydn: String Quartet in F minor op 55 no 2 'Razor'
    Janáček: String Quartet no 2 'Intimate Letters'

    All details at the Royal College of Music website.

  • Sunday 29th April 2018 at 11.15am

    Oxford Coffee Concerts

    Holywell Music Room, Holywell Street, Oxford, OX1 3SD

    Haydn: String Quartet in F minor Op. 55 No. 2 'The Razor'
    Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 'Intimate Letters'

    Tickets can be purchased here.

  • Sunday 25th March 2018 at 3.00pm

    Dorking Concertgoers

    Martineau Hall, Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1SG

    Haydn: String Quartet Op.54 No.3
    Janácek: String Quartet No.2, Intimate Letters
    Dvorák: String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 American

    All details can be found at the Dorking Concertgoers website.

  • Sunday 18th March 2018 at 4.00pm

    Stour Valley Arts & Music

    St Mary's Church, East Bergholt, Suffolk, CO7 6TG

    with Michael Collins (clarinet)

    Glazunov: Oriental Reverie op 14
    Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor op 115
    Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A K581

    All details can be found at the Stour Valley Arts & Music website.

  • Thursday 15th March 2018 at 3.00pm

    RCM Chamber Week

    Inner Parry Room, Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

    with the Arcus Quartet

    Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet op 11 
    Schubert: Death and the Maiden

    All details at the RCM website.

  • Tuesday 6th March 2018 at 7.30pm

    Jacqueline du Pre Charity Concert

    Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 2BP

    with Daniel Hope (violin) and Freddy Kempf (piano)

    Ernest Chausson: Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet Op. 21
    Anne Dudley: March for the Royal Society of Musicians (world première)
    Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op. 81

    All details at the Wigmore Hall website.

  • Sunday 25th February 2018 at 3.00pm

    Dorking Concertgoers

    Martineau Hall, Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1SG

    Glass: String Quartet No.2 Company
    Mozart: String Quartet in G major, K.387
    Dvorák: String Quartet No.13 in G major, Op.106

    All details can be found at the Dorking Concertgoers website.

  • Friday 23rd February 2018 at 8.00pm

    Southend Council Concert Club

    The Plaza Centre (Southend Christian Fellowship Centre), 600 Southchurch Road, Southend-on-Sea, SS1 2PT

    Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 76 No. 3 ‘Emperor’ Haydn
    Mozart: Quartet in G major, K. 387
    Schubert: Quartet No. 14 in D minor, ‘Death and the Maiden'

    All details can be found at the Southend Council Concert Club website.

  • Monday 12th February 2018 at 7.30pm

    Huddersfield Music Society

    St Paul's Hall, University of Huddersfield, Queensgate, Huddersfield HD1 3DH

    Suk: Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn ‘St Wenceslas’, Op.35a
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
    Beethoven: String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131

    All details can be found at the Huddersfield Music Society website.

  • Sunday 4th February 2018 at 3.00pm

    Dorking Concertgoers

    Martineau Hall, Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1SG

    Suk: Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn ‘St Wenceslas’, Op.35a
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
    Beethoven: String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131

    All details can be found at the Dorking Concertgoers website.

Sacconi Quartet

Diary archive