Diary upcoming performances

  • Friday 28th September 2018 at 7.30pm

    Sowerby Music

    St. Oswald's Church, Sowerby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 1JG

    with Robert Plane (clarinet) and Alec Frank-Gemmill (Horn)

    Mozart: Horn Quintet in E♭, K407
    Ireland: Sextet for Clarinet, Horn and String Quartet
    Weber: Clarinet Quintet, Op.34

    All details at the Sowerby Music website.

  • Friday 5th October 2018 at 7.00pm

    Marble Hall Concerts

    Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, NR23 1AB

    Haydn: String Quartet in C Op.76 No.3 ‘Emperor’
    Debussy: String Quartet
    Schubert: String Quartet in D minor D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’

    All details are available at the Holkham Hall website.

  • Monday 8th October 2018 at 7.45pm

    Luton Music Society

    St Augustine's Church, 215 Icknield Way, Luton LU3 2JR

    Haydn: Quartet No.62 in C Hob.III/77 Emperor
    Debussy: String Quartet
    Schubert: Quartet No.14 in D minor D810 Death and the Maiden

    All details at the Luton Music Society website.

  • Thursday 11th October 2018 at 8.00pm

    University of Cambridge

    Kettle’s Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ

    Haydn: String Quartet Op.76 No.3, ‘Emperor’
    Debussy: String Quartet Op.10
    Schubert: String Quartet No.14, ‘Death and the Maiden’

    All details at Kettle’s Yard website.

  • Friday 12th October 2018 at 7.30pm

    Royal College of Music

    Inner Parry Room, Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

    with Remi Faggiani (Horn)

    Haydn: String Quartet in C major op 76 no 3 Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser
    Mozart: Horn Quintet in E flat Major K407
    Debussy: String Quartet in G minor op 10

    All details at Royal College of Music website.

  • Thursday 18th October 2018 at 7.30pm

    Lakeside Arts

    Djanogly Theatre, University Park, Nottinghamm, NG7 2RD

    with Graham Fitkin (piano), Ruth Wall (harp)

    Pärt: Summa 
    Cage: Interlude 1 and Sonata 5 (arranged by Ruth Wall for prepared harp)
    Menotti: Cantilena and Scherzo for harp and string quartet 
    Fitkin: Running and Breathing
    Fitkin: Servant 
    Fitkin: String
    Fitkin: Resistances
    Glass: String Quartet No.2 ‘Company’
    Fitkin: Recur

    All details at the Lakeside Arts website.

  • Saturday 20th October 2018 at 7.30pm

    Music at St. Peters

    St. Peter's Methodist Church, St Peter's Grove, Canterbury CT1 2BE

    with Lynda Houghton (double bass) and Anna Tilbrook (piano)

    Schubert: Quartettsatz
    Glinka: Sextet in E flat major
    Schubert: The Trout Quintet

    All details can be found at the Music at St Peter’s website.

  • Monday 22nd October 2018 at 7.30pm

    Halesworth Arts Festival

    The Cut Arts Centre, New Cut, Halesworth, Suffolk, IP19 8BY

    Haydn: Emperor Quartet op. 76 no. 3
    Debussy: String Quartet
    Schubert: Death & the Maiden

    All details at the Halesworth Arts Festival website.

  • Sunday 24th February 2019 at 6.30pm

    Norwich Chapel Chamber Concerts

    The Chapel, 64 Park Lane, Norwich NR2 3EF

    Haydn: Quartet Op 64 No 5 The Lark
    Grieg: Quartet in G minor Op 27

    All details at the Norwich Chapel Chamber Concerts website.

Sacconi Quartet

Diary archive